Life at St James C of E Primary Life at St James C of E Primary Life at St James C of E Primary Life at St James C of E Primary Life at St James C of E Primary Life at St James C of E Primary Life at St James C of E Primary Life at St James C of E Primary

 

Who are your Governors?

 

St James' Coldwaltham and Amberley Schools are federated and therefore share a governing body. Many of the governors were on the governing boards of St James' and Amberley before the formation of the 'Arun Villages Federation' in July 2019.

Governor

Category

Responsibilities

Attendance at meetings from 01/09/2021 to 31/12/2021

Appointment Dates

Ray Jackson

Chair of Governors

Pay Committee and Head Teacher’s Performance Management, Safeguarding, SEN, Oak and Jaguar Class Governor 

3 of 3 01.07.2019 to 31.07.2023

Mel Edge

Co-opted Governor 2 of 3 07.09.2021 to 31.07.2025

Reverend Peter Mallinson

Foundation Governor,     Ex Officio

Pay Committee, Head Teacher's Performance Management 0 of 3 01.07.2019 to 31.07.2023

Richard Hearn

Co-opted Governor Health and Safety 2 of 2 05.10.2021 to 31.07.2025

Nicky Kirby

Staff Governor  Finance 1 of 1 04.11.2021 to 31.07.2025

James Peddar

Parent Governor Marketing 1 of 1 04.11.2021 to 31.07.2025

Reverend Gerry Burgess

Foundation Governor,     Ex Officio  13.07.2021 to 13.07.2025

Richard Charman

Vice Chair of Governors Parent Governor

Finance 3 of 3 01.07.2019 to 31.07.2023

Lizzie Martin

Executive Head Teacher Health and Safety 3 of 3 01.07.2019 to 31.07.2023

Paul Armitage

Co-opted Governor Health and Safety 3 of 3 06.10.2020 to 31.07.2024

Katie Watson

Co-opted Governor Local Authority Link Governor 2 of 3 06.10.2020 to 31.07.2024

Michelle Packham

Clerk to the Governing Body

N/A

N/A

None

 

Governor Profiles 

 

  

Mr. Ray Jackson-Chair of Governors

Register of Business Interests: none declared

I have been a primary school governor since October 2015 and chair of governors for three of those years.

After an early spell as a university lecturer, I have spent most of my career in the IT business working with a number of large companies and then latterly with small companies and start ups. My wife Rosemary and I live in Rackham and feel very privileged to be in such a beautiful part of the UK. I enjoy cycling, sailing and travelling. 


Mrs. Lizzie Martin-Executive Headteacher

Appointed 1st July 2019 until 31st July 2023

Register of business interests: none declared

I started life at St. James as the Year 5/6 class teacher in April 2019, having previously worked in East Sussex.  I became Head of School in 2020 whilst retaining my class teacher role.  In September 2021, I became Executive Headteacher across both schools in the Arun Villages Federation (Amberley CE Primary School and St. James' CE Primary School, Coldwaltham) and am thoroughly enjoying being able to lead the staff teams across both schools.

I am passionate about the education of children; for every child, I would like to see them make progress and achieve highly both academically and emotionally.  By the time they leave primary school, it is my aim to ensure they have the knowledge, skills and understanding they need for secondary school…and to cope with everyday life!

I have three boys of my own, aged 22, 21 and 15.  My middle son has severe autism which has given me a huge insight into the experience of families living with special needs.  I love spending time with my boys, reading, listening to music, cooking (and eating!) and visiting places of interest. 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr. Paul Armitage-Assistant Executive Headteacher

Co-opted Governor: appointed 6th October 2020 until 31st July 2024  

Register of business interests: none declared

I started as a Year 5/6 class teacher at Amberley C of E Primary in September 2017 after having previously worked in Hampshire for the majority of my career. I have been in education for 26 years now and have taught every Year group from Year R up to Year 6, in Infant, Junior and Primary School settings during this time.

I have been a Governor in many of the schools in which I have previously taught and relish the opportunity to continue this role to have a key insight into the effective running of both of our schools across our Federation.

I have high standards and expectations and have always promoted the idea that children are "lifelong learners" and we never really stop learning throughout our lives. I am excited with the ongoing development of our Federation and feel privileged to be a part of this.

I enjoy spending time with my wife Janice and our cat Sooty and have two grown up step children of whom I am immensely proud of. I enjoy reading, watching films, listening to music, photography and quizzes. 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs. Nicky Kirby Assistant Executive Head (Operations)

Staff Governor

I started at St James in 2015 as Business Manager and I am now fortunate to work across the federation as one of the Assistant Executive Heads and oversee the operational side.  As part of a Senior Leadership Team, I believe in enhancing effectiveness to achieve high standards of learning and attainment and that the federation creates a welcoming, safe and stimulating environment.  I enjoy seeing children becoming confident and happy as well as developing a passion and commitment to lifelong learning. 

In my spare time I like to spend time with my husband, two grown up children and our dog, Barkley and take pleasure from going on many walks in the beautiful local countryside. 


Mr. Richard Charman

Parent Governor:  appointed 1st July 2019 until 31st July 2023

Register of Business Interests: none declared

I joined as a Parent Governor as the new Arun Villages Federation was established in July 2019. I have two children, both at St. James’ School, and so have a strong desire to support the staff to provide excellent learning outcomes by ensuring effective governance. I wish to use the skills I have as a director of a major business to help both schools, and the federation as a whole, to achieve their goals. I am part of a small team who managed the construction of a new classroom at St. James’ in 2021, and I lead the Finance Committee. 


Father Peter Mallinson

Foundation Governor: appointed 1st July 2019 until 31st July 2023

I am married to Fiona with two grown up children, Lydia and Jacob, both of whom have homes of their own now. I started working for the church when I was 16. I was a verger (a sort of assistant) in the Cathedral in St Albans in Hertfordshire. I then worked as a verger in a central London church for a while. After that I worked in the retail trade, ending up as a health and safety auditor in Sainsbury's in Nottingham, where I was also Chaplain. I became a priest while I was living in Derbyshire. I then went to serve in Canvey Island in Essex before moving to the Benefice of the Arun Churches in 2017. I am now the Vicar of four churches, St Nicholas in Houghton, St John's in Bury, St Giles' in Coldwaltham and St Botolph's in Hardham. I work in six villages, West Burton and Watersfield being the other two. I am on the Governing Board of St James, Coldwaltham, Bury School and Amberley School. I also work with Dorset House School in Bury.   


Mrs. Katie Watson

Co-opted Governor:  appointed 6th October 2020 until 31st July 2024 

I am a retired primary school teacher of 40 years' experience in state and private schools. I am married to a retired headmaster and have 2  married sons and 6 grandchildren who help to keep me up to date!

My aim, as a classroom teacher, was to make sure that the children were happy and realising their abilities. Now as a governor I do whatever I can to achieve that aim. I was also a magistrate in Brighton for 20 years and worked as an adviser in the local Citizens' Advice Bureau.

I am also a  volunteer guide at Petworth House.


 

Mr. James Peddar

Parent Governor.

I moved into Amberley in 2019 with my wife, Lucy and our three children, all of whom     attend Amberley Primary school. Having moved from Surrey, we have been amazed at the   difference it has made to our children in having a more personal, family orientated   approach to education with an outdoor bias. I am delighted to have become a parent   governor and look forward to helping them build on their strengths and grow.  

I have spent the last 20+ years in Financial Services, doing Sales, Marketing and Digital   roles as a Director of various businesses. I am passionate about applying theses skills to   help the schools meet their objectives in delivering great environments and learning outcomes for the children. In my spare time, I like to tinker with cars, occasionally play golf and try to stay fit! 


Mr. Richard Hearn

Co-opted Governor

I am delighted to be part of the team at Arun Villages Federation, working alongside fantastic teaching staff and a dedicated group of Governors. I run a business consultancy and help the boards of large and small companies in the financial services sector improve or bring about change, so being part of Arun Villages Federation also gives me the opportunity to help the schools towards their vision, ambitions and goals.

My wife Maria and I live in West Chiltington, our children are grown up. Work keeps me busy but any spare time is given over to hobbies such as going to the theatre, being a bit of petrol head, flying under my own licence, travelling and more latterly Latin dancing.


Rev. Gerry Burgess

Foundation governor

I am Priest in Charge of Amberley with North Stoke and the surrounding Wildbrooks benefice which also covers the parishes of Parham, Wiggonholt and Greatham.   

I moved to Amberley parish with my husband Steve in late 2018 following my training curacy in Crawley.  Before being ordained as a priest I had taught primary age children for a number of years with a particular focus on RE, History and SEND and then continued to volunteer in my local primary school.   

As Priest in Charge for Amberley I enjoy getting to know children and staff through weekly visits for collective worship and special occasions.  As a Foundation Governor my focus is particularly on supporting the Christian ethos of the school and wider federation, as well as strengthening links between church, school and the wider community.  

In my spare time I enjoy singing in a local choir and getting out into the wonderful countryside of our local area.  


 

Melanie Edge:

Co-opted governor

I grew up in Surrey but my parents were both very much Sussex folk and this is where I feel most at home. 

After a career in the Ministry of Defence in London, with weekends spent in Amberley, I returned to live full time in Amberley in 2016. I have been a churchwarden at St Michael’s church for about five years. As churchwarden my focus has been on strengthening links between the church and the local community, of which the school is of course an integral part. I look forward to building on these links as school governor. 

I have two daughters and five grandchildren so school issues are are very much part of family conversations! 


Resignations in past 12 months

Judy Agate: 2nd July 2021

Zuleika Phillips: 14th July 2021

Glenys Rowe: 14th July 2021

Stephanie Gibson: 27th July 2021

Patrick Crowther: 19th April 2021

 

 

 

Website by Greenhouse School Websites